THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000, AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS/ RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE. THE TERMS; “WE/US/OUR/VANUSTON INTELLIGENCE PRIVATE LIMITED”; INDIVIDUALLY AND COLLECTIVELY REFER TO VANUSTON INTELLIGENCE PRIVATE LIMITED AND IT’S GROUP OF COMPANIES AND THE TERMS & “YOU/YOUR/YOURSELF”; REFER TO THE USERS/MEMBERS UNDER MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT.  

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND VANUSTON INTELLIGENCE PRIVATE LIMITED (BOTH TERMS DEFINED ABOVE).

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011, UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE or OUR WEB APPLICATIONS OR MOBILE APPLICATIONS, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE, AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL; IRREVOCABLE CONSENT TO US FOR THE PURPOSES PRESCRIBED UNDER INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 43A, 72 AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited cares about your privacy and the protection of the information that we collect about you. Such information is collected from you when you use our Products web and mobile applications, websites, and other online products and services (collectively, the Services) and through other interactions and communications you have with us.

This Privacy Statement applies to all such information collected and used by Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited.

SCOPE AND APPLICATION

This Privacy Statement applies to individuals located in any part of the world who use our apps or Services for utilizing our services.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

All information that you provide to us directly shall be stored, such as when you create or modify your account, request services, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us.

This information may include name, email, phone number, postal address, identity card information, profile picture, payment method, items requested (for services), delivery notes, the Location details, the Identity Proof Details and other information you choose to provide.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES

When you use our Services, we collect information about you in the following general categories:

Basic Information:  We collect information that will basically identify you. It includes your name, address, and contact information, along with your Identity Card Information.

Company Information:  In case you opt for our plan Package which includes Business Documentation and Incorporation Pack, we would collect the information as to the Name of the Company, Officers, Registered Office, Contact Person, Contact Details, Industry of the Company. Director/Partner Information, Capital Information, and business details as necessary for the rendering of the services.

Location Information:  When you use the Services, we collect location data as to the city you avail the service from.

Transaction Information:  We store transaction details related to the use of our Services, including the type of service requested, the date and time the service was provided, the amount charged, and other details related to the transaction. Additionally, if someone uses your promo code, we may associate your name with that person.

Usage and Preference Information: We collect information about how you and other visitors interact with the site, the services you chose, the preferences expressed, and the settings selected. In some cases, we do this through the use of cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.

Device Information: We may collect information about your mobile device/Laptop/Desktop tablet, including, for example, the hardware model, operating system and version, software and file names and versions, preferred language, unique device identifier, advertising identifiers, serial number, device motion information, and mobile network information. This shall be important to maintain the quality of service and to make suitable modifications that can enhance the user experience and future performance.

Log Information: When you interact with the Services, we collect server logs, which may include information like device IP address, access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and the third-party site or service you were using before interacting with our Services.

Any other information relevant to service enquiry, customer surveys, and/or offers.

All the data collected by us through our website shall be in our safe custody and shall not be deleted unless you do not use our service for a continuous period of more than two years.

The payment details are never saved with us as a security measure. We only save your personal information with us thus making it easy for you to place new orders in the future and also to communicate with you to intimate about our new products, promotions, offers, and any changes in our services. We keep a record of your orders and your interests to serve you better in your next login. We don’t share your information with any third-party companies unless they are involved in the order placed or in the completion of your order.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may also receive information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example:

If you choose to link, create or log in to your Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited account with a payment provider or social media service (e.g., Twitter, Facebook), or if you engage with a separate app or website that uses our API (or whose API we use), we may receive information about you or your connections from that site or app.

When you avail of the services from the third-party service providers, or third-Party Platform, or our Partner they may provide us your details.

If you also interact with our Services in another capacity, for instance as a user of other apps we provide, we may combine or associate that information with information we have collected from you in your capacity as a User.

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect about from you to:

  1. Provide, maintain, and improve our Services, including, for example, to facilitate payments, send receipts, provide products and services you request (and send related information), develop new features, provide customer support to Users and Drivers, develop safety features, authenticate users, and send product updates and administrative messages;
  2. Perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of our Services; to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends;
  3. Send you communications we think will be of interest to you, including information about products, services, promotions, news, and events of Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited and other companies, where permissible and according to local applicable laws; and to process contest, sweepstake, or other promotion entries and fulfill any related awards;
  4. Personalize and improve the Services, including providing or recommend features, content, social connections, referrals, promotions, surveys, and advertisements.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share the information we collect about you as described in this Statement or as described at the time of collection or sharing, including as follows:

Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited only shares Personal Information with third parties in the following limited circumstances:

a) We have your consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information to provide other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf.

b) We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to

(i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request including to law enforcement and in response to a court order,

(ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, technical or security issues,

(iii) enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof, or

(iv) To protect ourselves against third party claims.

YOU AGREE THAT THROUGH THE USE OF OUR SERVICES YOU AUTHORIZE US TO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information:

With all the third-party service providers registered with us to enable them to provide the Services you request. For example, we share your name, photo, ID &; address proof, and pickup and/or drop-off locations with registered third-party service providers in case of delivery and also in case of incorporation services, to a government entity.

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

With third parties to provide you a service you requested through a partnership or promotional offering made by a third party or us;

With the general public if you submit content in a public forum, such as blog comments, social media posts, or other features of our Services that are viewable by the general public;

With third parties with whom you choose to let us share information, for example, other apps or websites that integrate with our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate; and

With Law Enforcement Agencies in case the need so arises.

OTHER IMPORTANT SHARING

We may share your information:

With Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited subsidiaries and affiliated entities that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data centralization and/ or logistics purposes;

With vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;

In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process;

With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our User agreements, Terms of Service, or policies, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited or others;

In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company;

If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing; and

In an aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take precautions – including administrative, technical, and physical measures – to safeguard your personal information against loss, misuse or theft, as well as against destruction, alteration, disclosure and unauthorized access. However, no security system can be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your Personal Information.

Please exercise caution when determining what Personal Information you disclose via the Site. When you use our services or post on the Site, some of the Personal Information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for such Personal Information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address on the site, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

Further, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

We may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our site and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.

COOKIES

We use various technologies, including “cookies”, to collect non-identifiable information. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. To enhance our Service, some Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited pages use cookies, sent by Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited or its third party vendors, or other technologies. You may control the effect of cookies through your browser settings, however, some features of Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited’s Service may not work properly if your use of cookies is disabled.

We may also use Web beacon or other technologies, often in conjunction with cookies, to enhance our Service on a number of pages of Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited’s website.

A unidentifiable notice of a visitor’s visit to a page on Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited’s site is generated and recorded, and which may be processed by us or by our suppliers.

To disable some of these features, you may disable cookies in your web browser’s settings. Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate are disregarded and cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information.

YOUR CHOICES

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You may correct your account information at any time by logging into your online or in-app account. If you wish to cancel your account, please email us at support@Vanuston.com to Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited. Please note that in some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if you have a standing credit or debt on your account, or if we believe you have committed fraud or violated our Terms, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting your information.

ACCESS RIGHTS

Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited will comply with individual’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with applicable law.

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us by following the instructions in those messages. If you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, about Services you have requested, or our ongoing business relations.

CHANGES/MODIFICATION TO THE STATEMENT

We may change this Statement/modify the same from time to time. Please note that this Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Policy changes on the Website and without prior notice to You. Please review the Policy each time You use the Website. By Your continued use of the Website, You impliedly consent to the terms of the revised/updated Policy, if any. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Statement, we will provide you notice through the Services or by some other means, such as email.

Your continued use of the Services after such notice constitutes your consent to the changes. We encourage you to periodically review the Statement for the latest information on our privacy practices.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

If You find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Policy or any terms of Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited’s Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, etc. please contact the following:

Oliver David, the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000.

E-mail: info@vanuston.com

The Grievance Officer shall redress the grievances or provider of information expeditiously but within one month; from the date of receipt of a grievance.

MISCELLANEOUS

While Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited may retain any correspondence sent by You, it does not intend to collect or save any information from children 18 years of age and younger. This website is also not intended for users who are not competent to contract under the provisions of Indian Contract Act, 1872.

Vanuston Intelligence Private Limited reserves the right to remove or edit content, refuse service, terminate accounts, or cancel plans or orders at its sole discretion.